QUESTION

Can it affect my spouse if I am going to file bankruptcy but I am also going to get married and spouse has nothing to do with debt?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I need to make sure my fiance will not be effected by my bankruptcy. I do not want her to be effected. She is not involved in any of the debt her name is not attached to any of it. Is it safe for me to be added to her phone plan, car insurance etc.?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If you apply for credit in both names after you file bankruptcy, it may affect the terms of the loan.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
There is no effect in your clearing up your debt, as you are not married. But the filing will effect both of you in the future when you need to apply for credit. Just plan to up front with your applications. Some will not deal with you both or you will end up paying higher interest in the future for about 7 years on financing a car loan or a house or getting a credit card together. But it is not the end of the world.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
Your bankruptcy filing should not affect your fiance. However, if you and she have joint debts, she will still remain liable.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your marital relationship has nothing to do with your debt and your spouse should not be affected unless she signed on the same debt.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
If you file bankruptcy before you get married, it will not affect your future wife at all. In fact, it generally helps to go into a marriage being debt free.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
If you file bk before you marry there will be no ramification on your fiance.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
As long as you don't have debt together, own property together, or apply for credit in the future together, your bankruptcy shouldn't be a problem. I would suggest filing before you get married.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, assuming that you file bankruptcy before the marriage and that you are not jointly liable with your fiance on any of the debt, she will not be affected. Although it probably will not matter, I would wait on adding your name to anything that might be reported to a credit reporting agency. But, car insurance and phone plan should be fine. Talk further to your bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You question is disjointed. You should speak with an attorney with the details but generally your pre-marital debts are yours, and not hers.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters