QUESTION

Can land be taken to cover a deceased parents medical bills when both dwellings are being occupied?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Generally, judgments are enforceable against land owned by the judgment debtor. There is a $15,000 (individual) / $30,000 (couple) homestead exemption applicable if you have an ownership interest in and reside in a home. A judgment creditor must pay proceeds equal to the exemption. Any mortgages would also have to be paid off.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Huntersville, NC at Elliott Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Short answer is yes. However, the creditor would have to petition the Clerk of Court to allow the property to be sold.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
When a person dies, property they own, both real and personal, becomes the property of their estate. The estate would have to publish for creditors and before their was a distribution to heirs, creditors would have to be paid. If the property was jointly owned with full rights of survivorship, the property passes to the survivor and is not subject to the debts of the deceased person.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters