QUESTION

Can legal fines and fees be discharged with a Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Fines and fees regarding a DUI along with the normal situation of creditors in Idaho.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
Fines are generally not dischargeable, nor are orders for restitution upon conviction of a crime. Not clear what "fees" are. If they are legal fees for private counsel that have not yet been paid, they are probably dischargeable, but if they were for a court-appointed counsel, and the conviction order requires payment, they are probably not. You should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney, who can review your paperwork and give you a more specific answer.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Heineman Law Office
Update Your Profile
No, they cannot. It is prohibited under Bankruptcy Code section 11-523(a)(7).
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters