QUESTION

can medical bills be filed under bankruptcy

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure what you mean by "filed under".   All debts, and all assets, must be listed in any bankruptcy petition.  A failure to do so is grounds for denial of your discharge and possible criminal sanctions. If you're asking whether or not medical bills are dischargeable in bankruptcy, the answer is usually, but it depends on exactly how the debts were incurred.  Certain debts are excepted from discharge such as debts incurred without the intent to repay.    Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Nov 11th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters