QUESTION

Can my 42 year old son claim bankruptcy if He has not filed taxes in 3 years?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2018 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
He is in severe crisis of debt. Lives in Brooklyn
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
Under the bankruptcy rules, the tax returns for the last 4 years has to be filed. Even if he owes, please keep in mind the debt will not be discharged based on your facts provided.    Nonetheless contact a local bankruptcy attorney for specific information based on your sons facts 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2018 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, but the taxes will likely not be discharged.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2018 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters