QUESTION

Can my brother and I give our mother's house to the bank?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
My mother passed away 4 years ago and her home was deeded to my brother and I as part of probate. We have been renting out the house but are now looking to get rid of it. Since the market is not good and we would not be able to sell it for what is owed, can we give it back to the bank? If so, will it impact my credit and my brothers credit since we are technically not on the loan?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
My suggestion is that you call the bank, explain the situation and ask them what your options are. A deed in lieu, which is how you can deed the house back, should not effect your credit. Also, you can just walk away and let the bank foreclose. If you are not on the underlying obligation, it should not effect your credit.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You can surrender the home. It will not impact either of your credit ratings unless you signed onto the loan.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Banks sometimes agree to accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure. You have to negotiate with them. Be sure that they agree to waive any deficiency. Consult a skilled lawyer for further assistance.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are not a party to the loan and you have simply Bern making the payments, you can surrender the house to the lender without any recourse to you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can. It is called a deed in lieu of foreclosure. Because your name will be associated with the deed, it may affect your credit, notwithstanding the fact that your names aren't on the loan documents.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
You should attempt a short sale. A deed in lieu of foreclosure will read as a foreclosure on your credit. If you are current on your mortgage, the negative credit entry should be minimal.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The following assumes you are living in Arizona and the property is located in Arizona. Assuming you have never been on the debt then your credit should not be effected. If it is then file a dispute with the credit reporting agency.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters