QUESTION

Can my car be lien for attorney fees?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I fired my lawyer in a malpractice case for the loss of my wife. He billed me over $6000.00. I cannot afford this fee and I intend to pay him what I can every month. This arrangement is not settled on as of now. Can he lien my used car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
A creditor cannot seize or lien assets without a judgment or an agreement.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters