QUESTION

Can my car get repossessed during chap 13? If so will my lawyers notify me first?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am in chap 13 and a few months behind on my car payment. My car just got repossessed and I was not notified by anyone. I make payments to the trustee every week. What is going on here?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The car loan creditor should have notified you. Contact your lawyer.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you do not pay for the car it can be repossessed. Speak with your bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
To start with, anything can happen. If you have missed payments, they may have legal grounds to take the vehicle. Are your car payments included in your plan. Normally, in a 13, the creditor would need the court's permission to legally repossess.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Not if you were paying outside plan . If you have a car loan and don't pay they can take. Don't try to blame your lawyer.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters