QUESTION

Can my credit take a double hit, from the Bankruptcy then again from either the deed in lieu or foreclosure?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Have been dealing with CitiMortgage for 7 months now on a Short Sale. Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in 2008, never reaffirmed my mortgage. Was told by Citi yesterday that I no longer qualified for HAFA as it ended 12/31/12, but I had applied 7 months ago. Today I was told that my buyer is backing out of the contract. He has patiently waited for Citi's answer for 7 months. I can do a Deed in Lieu. My mortgage is Discharged Chapter 7 Bankruptcy and I've worked hard to build up my credit. I don't want this to negatively affect me. My options now are to let the bank foreclose or do a deed in lieu. Can my credit take a double hit, from the Bankruptcy then again from either the deed in lieu or foreclosure? I have even gotten my Congressman involved to try to move Citi along to no avail. I can't start litigation against them as I don't have the necessary capital. It's sad that this bank can treat people like this and get away with it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
I'm sorry you're experiencing such a hassle. Generally, the BK alone is enough to tank your credit. But foreclosure /deed in lieu will also bring it down further.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you will take a double hit. But after the Bankruptcy filing your credit scores are probably low anyway.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters