QUESTION

Can my dad put a lien on my house if I owe him money?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My dad bought me a house to help me get started in life? He bought a fixer upper and said he’d make it nice. We had a falling out because some problems happened and I couldn’t pay him the monthly agreement so he stopped working on the house. He took me to court once and did not show up. Also told me it was my inheritance. I have not paid still yet because I am no longer working. I was going to put the house up for sale so I could pay him what I owe him and is now treating to put a lien on my
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your dad can put a lien on a house if he conferred a benefit to you. A mechanic's lien for work done has time periods in which he must file. He conferred benefit by buying you the house and could recover for the value. Instead of searching for loopholes, try to work it out with your dad. I guarantee you that nobody else will be buying you a house to help you out.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
3 Awards
This all depends on who owns the home legally. What name is on the deed? What name is on the mortgage? Do you have some written agreement that pledges the home as collateral? Generally speaking you have to agree to pledge a property as collateral before someone can place a lien on it.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters