QUESTION

Can my drivers license get suspended due to a defaulted car title loan?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a car title loan out and my vehicle is broke down on my property. I have informed the title loan company that I don’t have the money to have the vehicle towed to their location. The title loan company informed me that if I don’t bring the vehicle to their location that my driver’s license will be suspended. I have already had the car towed to my house. I can’t afford to have the car towed again. Can the title loan company suspend my driver’s license because of this? They know where my car is at, I have informed them that I will surrender my vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Erik Brito Espinosa
The loan company is not the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. The loan company does not issue and has no authority to unilaterally revoke a driver's license. If a loan company calls and threatens certain actions it may be possible that they are violating collection laws. Contact an attorney to discuss your rights.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters