QUESTION

Can my employer disclose my bankrupty information to another employee who has nothing to do with the bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
I disclosed my b/k info to my employer b/c i was starting it up and paying via wage attachment to the trustee... The owner disregarded our previous conversation and blindly gave my b/k notice to the person that handles the mail (not the person who handles the wage attachment).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Sure.  Bankruptcy is a matter of public record.  There is no law preventing information contained in a public record from being disseminated. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters