QUESTION

Can my employer fire me for bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
If I am working during bankruptcy chapter 7, can my employer can fired me for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
For some employers there is a statutory non-discrimination clause. I would think that any employer would hesitate to fire you. The IRS considers bankruptcy as a responsible, legal solution to out-of-control finances for its employees.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters