QUESTION

Can my ex girlfriend sue me if I did not pay the money I spent from her debit card?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I spent my ex girlfriend's debit card. I spent money like crazy and now she wants me to pay back. I spent a total of $168.45 on my gaming console. What can happen if she calls the cops?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She can sue you. The cops will say that is a civil matter and that she has to sue you.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters