QUESTION

Can my ex live in partner sue me for not giving him back what we have when we are still together?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
We live together for seven years. He was working to other country. One day I found out that he is married. I broke up with him and now he is taking back what we have invested for seven years of living together, including the money in my bank and land that name after me. He sent me a demand letter telling to settle my debt.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney and provide specific detail. Close any joint accounts, credit cards or lines of credit. Generally if it is in his name it is his, your name yours. Joint property is an issue.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would argue that it was a gift and that you don't have to pay it back.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters