QUESTION

Can my ex wife open my separately filed and closed chapter 7 bankruptcy in Indiana for any reason? I filed separate from her.

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
She wants to have her attorney open my bankruptcy while having spousal maintenance adjusted that I'm paying. I want to know if her attorney can open my closed bankruptcy that has been final for well over 3 years now for any reason. We will be divorced for 4 years in March of 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
anyone can SEEK to have a bankruptcy case reopened pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 350 "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause."  As you can see, this is fairly broad language.   Without more facts I can't really guess as to what basis she would have to seek to reopen your case. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Dec 31st, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters