QUESTION

Can my ex(co-borrower) come after me post bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I filed for ch 7 in May. My debt was discharged and my case closed. I had a mortgage on a house I was planning to surrender. I also have a co borrower, my ex girlfriend. She hasn't made any of this easy and I filed on my own as a last resort off a sinking ship. Up until now I've tried to ignore her but now she's threatening legal action against me. My question is, is there anything she can actually get me for or is that an empty threat? Have I done anything wrong legally by abandoning the house and all payments associated with it(besides homeowners insurance)? She claims I can be held liable and that I have to sign a deed in lieu or she'll take action. I had a bankruptcy lawyer but since the case is closed he hasn't been very helpful.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your ex-girlfriend is just trying to scare you, you have every right to file chapter 7 bankruptcy and walk away from the house. If you would like you can always sign over in a deed your portion of the home to her and if she keeps paying the mortgage than the house will be hers. But there's nothing she can do to prevent you from filing bankruptcy and discharge in the debt owed to the bank on the home you purchase together. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://massachusettslawyeronline.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob, #student, #loans, #education, #IRS, #taxes
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters