QUESTION

Can my ex-spouse sue me if they were listed on Schedule F of my Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
They've been contacted about a debt we had together after so many years and they want to sue me now because they are liable. Both the ex-spouse and the company trying to get paid are both listed on the Schedule F.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The company has no right to collect the debt from you. Your divorce decree may make you liable to your ex-spouse.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters