QUESTION

Can my finance company call me after I filed bankruptcy to pick up my car?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I recently filed for bankruptcy. My finance company called asking if I wanted to keep the car or surrender it. They have made arrangements to pick the car up next week. Are they allowed to contact me even though they are fully aware of my bankruptcy? Also I just had my 341 meeting, and no creditors where present.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you are represented by an attorney, the creditor ought to be contacting the attorney not you. If you are representing yourself, then you have left yourself open to being contacted by this creditor. If you didn't sign and file a "Statement of Intention" with the bankruptcy court indicating what you plan to do with the vehicle, you have left yourself vulnerable as this is a required document.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you are represented by Counsel, all communication should go through them.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If you have a lawyer they must contact you through him it her. If you don't have a lawyer they certainly have the right to contact you regarding your intent. You can either continue to pay the loan in full and keep the car, or you can surrender it.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
Creditors may not contact you. You need to tell your attorney and have him or her discuss this with the company.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters