QUESTION

Can my friend get into trouble with the law since his signature is in the contract?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have a working friend who used to find investors for a company. He was not a worker directly of that company but for the clients he found. He used to be the one signing on the contract as the representative of that company. That company turned out to be scam and ran away with the money of many people. Now, since the contract contains the name and signature of my friend, can he run into any kind of trouble?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

He can. My advice is for him to run, not walk, to a skilled criminal defense lawyer and give him or her all the facts. There are a variety of strategies in a case like this, and a lawyer possessed of all the facts and details can figure out the best one(s).
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
If he only signed on behalf of the company he should be protected.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
The answer may well depend upon how he signed the documents. If it is clear that he signed as an agent for the company he may be okay. If it appears that he signed personally he may have trouble. He should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is possible.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters