QUESTION

Can my husband and I file bankruptcy on a $45,000 civil judgment?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband and I are trying to buy a house and he has a $45,000 civil judgment on him from his ex-wife. I have an $8,000 judgment with a creditor and a $5,300 car payment (that was repo'd a divorce.) We live in NC and want to buy the house we are renting-to-own. We are in a contract with our landlord to purchase our property later this year. We are having a hard time with our credit scores qualifying for loans because of the judgments we have and fear that his ex-wife may try to collect on our new house investment after we buy it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Speak to a bankruptcy attorney in your area, most of whom, give free consultations. Only after a thorough analysis can it be determined if Bankruptcy is an option for you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters