QUESTION

Can my husband and I file bankruptcy separately but at the same time of our combined income is too high?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Although you and your spouse can file bankruptcy separately, that will not solve your perceived problem of your combined income being too high. If you live together, bankruptcy law REQUIRES that your combined income be disclosed and factored into the calculations to determine if you are eligible for the form of bankruptcy you desire. YOU HAVE NOT DISCOVERED AN ORIGINAL LOOPHOLE in the bankruptcy law.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Eligibility for Chapter 7 bankruptcy is determined by household income, not the income of the individuals. Household income does not include the income of unrelated individuals who do not pool their income and expenses (for example, two unrelated roommates - even if they are domestic partners - who only split up rent and utilities aren't considered a household) but a married couple are.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You can but you should not. Court will probably consolidate cases.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
No. Your combined income will be included on both filings even if separate.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters