QUESTION

Can my husband be held responsible for a joint debt he had with his ex-wife after she filed bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
He had a joint credit card when they were married. They divorced in 2006, and at that time the divorce decree stated they would each pay half of the debt. Over the following three years they both made payments to the account. In late 2009, my husband paid his half of the remaining debt, satisfying his share of the debt. Sometime after that the ex-wife filed bankruptcy, discharging the debt. In 2014 a credit bureau agency started to try to collect the amount discharged from my husband. Is this legal? Can the credit bureau try to collect on a debt that was discharged in bankruptcy? This is on my husband's credit report and we are trying to buy a house. It must be resolved before escrow closes.Thank you for your advice.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
When you sign for a joint account, both parties are liable for the full amount of the debt to the lender. A divorce decree ordering each former spouse to pay 1/2 the debt, doesn't change either's liability to the lender; it just allows a spouse that pays more than half the right to charge the deadbeat spouse with contempt of court in the domestic case (and get reimbursed). The former wife's bankruptcy discharge eliminates her liability to the lender, making the former husband responsible for the whole amount. There is an issue whether the discharge eliminates the former wife's responsibility to reimburse her former husband for any payments over 1/2 that he has to make to the lender. If the divorce decree states that the former wife's obligation is "support" then she's still liable to him and he can still go to domestic court to enforce his rights. But if the divorce decree treats the former wife's obligation to him as part of the property settlement, her obligation is eliminated and he's stuck. That complex enough for you? So you need to interpret the divorce decree in light of the bankruptcy law, if we're talking about significant money; he needs to consult a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Creditors are not obligated to look to the terms of anyone's divorce paperwork to determine their legal rights. A creditor can look to either party for payment of a joint debt, and if one party is no longer responsible for the debt due to bankruptcy, the other party becomes responsible. Technically, the debt might be collectible through the divorce decree from the ex as a reimbursement, but if the wrong choice is made in trying to collect, you could be charged with violating the bankruptcy discharge.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it is legal. Both parties are jointly liable on the debt. Your husband may want to contact his divorce lawyer to discuss options through the divorce court. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
If there is a joint debt and only one liable party files bankruptcy, only the filing party's liability on the joint debt is discharged (be mindful that some debts are or can be deemed nondischargeable). In other words, the non-filing party will be liable for the entire joint debt after the filing party receives a bankruptcy discharge. Your husband may have some recourse under the applicable judgment of divorce. He should consult with an attorney to see what rights he may have in pursuing his ex-spouse. Since the ex-spouse received a bankruptcy discharge, any attempt to collect from her should be done with extreme caution as it could be violation of the discharge injunction.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
When parties divorce, it does not change the contract. Both husband and wife were liable on the debt. The creditor does not care if the parties divorced and can go after one or both of the parties on the debt. The bankruptcy discharge for the ex-spouse removed the option for the creditor to go after the ex-spouse so the only option is now your husband. This happens all the time. Depending on the bankruptcy, you may be able to hold the ex-wife in contempt for failure to pay the debts under the divorce decree. Visit with an attorney to make sure. But the debt must either be paid or discharged in order to not have it report on his credit.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
The credit card company was not privy to the divorce decree. As such both spouses had the duty to pay the debt in full. If the ex-wife filed chapter 7 bankruptcy then the husband may file a motion for order show cause in family court asking for damages against the ex-wife equal to the amount that the creditor was attempting to collect from him. This is because obligations owed to ex spouses arising out of the divorce decree are nondischargeable in a chapter 7. If the ex-wife filed a Chapter 13 then there is nothing the husband can do other than file his own bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Based only on the facts you presented, it appears likely that your husband is still liable for the debt unless he can assert a defense such as a statute of limitations. That depends on applicable state law, and only an attorney with all the relevant facts of his case can give him reliable legal advice.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Relief Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
In most cases agreements between spouses regarding payment of debts in a divorce are only binding on the spouses. The credit card company never agreed that each party would pay 50% of the debt. Si the company may attempt to collect from your husband for the remaining balance. The discharges the debt for the person who filed, not anyone else.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
First, I strongly suggest you retain an experienced lawyer to assist through this transaction. That said, if your husband was not part of the bankruptcy with his ex, and if he was liable on the debt because of the divorce judgment, then a creditor could conceivably try to collect from him. Remember that the divorce court has jurisdiction only over the divorcing couple NOT over the creditors. However, a debt assigned in a divorce to a person who later files bankruptcy is NOT discharged if it is for domestic support, as most of them are. But there are fine distinctions to be made between debts. Also, the ex has a somewhat broader discharge if she filed Chapter 13 than if she filed Chapter 7. It is the general view among bankruptcy lawyers that if a debtor files under Ch. 13, their obligation to pay the spouses debts (or to make property division payments to the ex-spouse), then the debt assigned by the divorce court to that spouse is discharged. (It is not discharged in a Ch. 7.) I personally believe that the general view is mistaken, and a good argument can be made that such debts are not discharged in Ch. 13 either. But to argue that point takes a lot of lawyer time which also means lots of legal fees and the outcome is far from certain. I hope this helps. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First, the debt is a joint debt. Therefore, the creditor can look to either party for collection of it. Second, the divorce settlement/agreement is a contract between the two parties - I doubt the credit card company was a party to the agreement. Therefore, the creditor is not bound by the agreement for each to pay half. Third, if the ex-spouse filed Chapter 13, her agreement to pay half was also discharged so husband can't seek recovery from ex-wife for amount he has to pay. If ex-spouse filed Chapter 7, then husband could sue ex-spouse for money he has to pay that she was obligated to pay under contract. Finally, if the credit agreement is some 8 years old without activity, then husband may have a statute of limitations defense to collection and grounds to sue the creditor for the attempted collection.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters