QUESTION

Can my husband file a joint chapter 7 with his ex wife for their debts while they were married?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
No.  He can file by himself though.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters