QUESTION

Can my husband file bankruptcy if he got into a car accident back in 2004 in the state of Florida?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
The car he was driving was not insured. He hadn't been able to pay the debt of $20,000 at the time and it is now $40,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to answer this question we need to know a lot more facts than are given. If he was charged criminally because of the accident, the debt cannot be discharged. The best thing to do is to go see a bankruptcy attorney in your area and be ready to answer a lot of questions.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters