QUESTION

Can my husband sue me in civil court since he was removed from the property?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested and charged with assault. He thus was removed from residence and was escorted back to retrieve his property with police. A no contact order and a protection from abuse is in effect. However he is now sueing me in civil court asking for money cause I caused him to be homeless.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a divorce matter.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
His assault on you is what caused him to be homeless. While you can not ignore the suit, it seems to lack any sound legal footing for his position.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters