QUESTION

Can my husband withdraw money out of his IRA for a car even though we are in bankruptcy

Asked on Jul 20th, 2020 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
We filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy and we just had our meeting with the creditors a week ago. We asked our lawyer if we could withdraw about 10 to 15,000 for a car and he said he doesnt recommend it. He said that is a lot for a car. He said that is a lot of money from retirement. He got real rude with us and wouldnt answer our question. We have 2 cars right now and the one is about to be repossessed after August 5. We both need transportation and my husband works 30 minutes away from our house. He found a vehicle for 8000 but we are not sure whether to withdraw now or after the discharge is done. We dont want to get in trouble with the bankruptcy court or them take the vehicle from us. We called to ask the question again and our lawyer got real mean about it so we still have no answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The short answer to your question is that yes you can use your retirement funds to buy a car, but I will go through the legal explanation below. Technically, the Trustee has until 30 days after they conclude the Meeting of Creditors (341a Meeting) to object to any exemptions that you have.   So assuming you properly listed the IRA and exempted it, and the Trustee concluded the Meeting of Creditors after your meeting a week ago (which is usually the case, unless the Trustee requested additional information or intends to pursue any assets that you have), then you may use your IRA funds any time after that 30 day period if the Trustee does not file an objection to your exemption by that time. Generally speaking, retirement accounts are exempt and Trustees do not typically object to them unless they are very high amounts (like over a million dollars), so it is likely fairly low risk that there would be any issue with you using the funds now.   But of course if the Trustee did successfully object to your exemption, you might have to turn over the retirement funds to the Trustee.   But again, that is a very unlikely scenario. What your attorney was likely telling you was that it is not a good idea to use your IRA to buy a car, regardless of the bankruptcy case.   If you take an early distribution on your retirement, you will both pay a penalty for the early withdrawal (if you are below the age at which the IRS allows withdrawal) AND that withdrawal will be considered income on which you will have to pay taxes.    So overall, since retirement funds in general are protected and to be used for retirement, plus the costs for early withdrawal, it is usually a bad idea to use them for anything other than retirement.    That being said, as you mention, you do need a vehicle and sometimes you need to use retirement for these things.  Just be aware of the costs of doing so.      
Answered on Jul 21st, 2020 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters