QUESTION

Can my lawyer call and harrass me about how much money I shoul be paying toward my chap 13 after he told me to pay 500 dollars a month since last Nov

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Harrass you?  I'm not sure I understand your question.  If you are not making payments necessary for your Chapter 13 plan, then reminders or admonitions from your lawyer do not constitute harassment, they constitute him/her doing their job.   Actually, that's more than their job.   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters