QUESTION

Can my lawyer represent me and someone against me in the same case?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
A man wanted me to take custody of his wife we hired a lawyer and gained custody of the woman. (These are elderly people, in bad health). After gaining custody the man decided i wasn''t doing as he wished. However, I was trying to do what was best for the woman. The man then hired my lawyer to represent him and another individual to take custody from me and give to the other person. Can my lawyer do that? He also represented me in a different legal matter which I also am having difficulty with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You are going to want to get a new lawyer, so you should have that new lawyer examine this.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters