QUESTION

Can my leased car be taken in a judgement settlement

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I have no assets,I collect nine hundred thirty dollars in social security retirement ,I have no home ,I am living with son,I am 70yrs old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
In theory yes.  In reality, no.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters