QUESTION

Can my mortgage company take my house if I have not reaffirmed after a chapter 7?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2016 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was recently discharged from a chapter 7, my lawyer said he was unable to get a hold of my mortgage company so my loan never got reaffirmed, I have a good deal of equity in the home but do not want to sell it. I have been current and on time with every single payment and plan to remain current.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is very important to talk to your attorney. It is unethical for any attorney to give you legal advice when you are presented by an attorney. I hope you are able to obtain the answer to your question.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters