QUESTION
Can my phone bill and credit card debts be cleared by bankruptcy?
Asked on Sep 30th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
I owe $5k in cellphone bill since I moved out the entire family plan to another provider. I don't think I will be able to afford that 5k bill plus another 30k in credit cards. Can this debt be discharged in bankruptcy? I am also leasing a car but I am willing to let it go and keep my used and already paid for $1500 car. Thank you.
10 ANSWERS
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX
at
Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Seems bankruptcy is a good option for you.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 8:55 PM
A cell phone bill and contract agreeing to stay with a provider is a type of debt that can be eliminated in a bankruptcy case. Why do you ask? Is there some reason you think there may be an impediment to discharging this debt? Very few legal questions can be answered with 100% certainty unless we know all of the circumstances.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 5:04 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally that kind of debt is discharged in a bankruptcy. There are, however, about 20 kinds of debt which a bankruptcy does not discharge. Some of these are discharged if the creditor does not begin an Adversary Proceeding within the BR case; others, like most taxes, are just automatically non-dischargeable. Go to your library or Google, and read sec. 523 of the Bankruptcy Code (Title 11, United States Code). It's a bit thick, but you should be able to get its point. You would do well to retain a skilled BR lawyer to advise and represent you. It's almost always worth the investment. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 5:04 PM
Derek W. Freeman
With very few exceptions, all consumer debts can be discharged in a bankruptcy. The sorts of debts you describe are dischargeable in a bankruptcy, unless some sort of fraud was involved.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 5:04 PM
Yes mostly everything except student loans and some taxes and child support.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 10:06 AM
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH
at
Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, the phone bill, credit card bills and car lease can all be discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 3:24 AM
Yes, the phone bill, credit cards and auto lease all can be discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 3:23 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The lease care would go, and the cellular and credit card debt normally. Counsel with an attorney for a firm opinion.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 3:23 AM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Absent some sort of fraud, they are dischargeable.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 7:01 PM