QUESTION

Can my son file for bankruptcy if he has 5 years to serve?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
If 'five years to serve' means he is in prison, he probably can file a bankruptcy petition. But at least for the present, why should he bother? Presumably he does not have measurable wages or property. I suppose he might want to clear away the debts he can as part of preparing for a new start in life. That seems like a good idea.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters