QUESTION

Can my step mother sue me for the balance if I borrowed money from my step mother, under no signed contract?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, she can.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible, and depending on the evidence could win.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes, unless some law applicable to the transaction bars its enforcement.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. In many instances, an oral contract is as good as a written contract. This is one of them.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters