QUESTION

Can my unemployment check be garnished if I can't pay consent judgement payment due to mortgage payment?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a defaulted consent judgement. I could not afford the payments. Can my car be taken for an old furniture bill? Can my unemployment check be garnished if it is coming directly to bank account? I tried to make other arrangement that I could afford. Now that the consent is in default, I should pay whatever I can do I have to go back to court?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You really need to talk to a good bankruptcy attorney in the state where you live. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question is over complex for this forum. I would suggest you see an attorney, preferably one for Melanie with bankruptcy law.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your unemployment check can not be garnished. However, you might want to consider filing a chapter 7 just to get your fresh start.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Unemployment checks are protected from creditor claims under state law, but if the money is deposited into your bank account along with other money, it may lose its protection. Also, if you owe a debt to your bank, the protection may not be available to you because of a contract provision called "set off." I would need to know more about your situation to be able to provide you with a complete answer.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should stop trying to fix each individual problem as it arises and consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney who just may be able to give you financial makeover.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You really need to speak with counsel as there are many questions to be answered.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters