QUESTION

can my wife file medical bankrupsy without hurting my credit

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
my wife has many medical bills she should be on full disability in the next 4 months we pay 250.00 a month and they keep raising her amount to pay each month, I am working 2 jobs to stay afloat . but its getting harder to work this many hours is there anything we can do without hurting my credit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Moore, OK at Ryan P. DeArman, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You most certainly can.  Your wife filing bankruptcy would have zero effect on your credit.  Your name would never even be mentioned in the bankruptcy.    Thanks
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters