QUESTION

Can my wife quit her job and I will pay the remainder of her Chapter 13 to the trustee directly instead of coming out of check?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The devil will be in the details. However, many chapter 13 debtors do have a family member or friend make their plan payments for them, and the trustee does not care where the payment comes from, as long as the payment is made each month. However, if you are considering an early pay off, that may not work out so well.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
That would be a yes.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
That would be a yes.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Ask the trustee.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters