QUESTION

Can one person in a marriage declare bankruptey in the state of Texas without the other married partner?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Can one person in a marriage declare bankruptey in the state of Texas without the other married partner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. One spouse may file without the other spouse also filing.  This may be tricky, however, with regards to martial debts.  You should contact a local bankruptcy attorney to determine if bankruptcy would be appropriate in this case. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters