QUESTION

Can our RV be homestead exempt if we have nowhere else to live?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
It says trailer coaches and mobile homes but doesn't mention RV's
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
RVs (that is, mobile homes) may be exempted in a bankruptcy case up to the legal limits. You should consult experienced bankruptcy counsel to determine whether you qualify to file and the pros and cons of doing so.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In Ohio, the homestead exemption applies to any property where the debtor(s) live. I have filed for debtors who lived in a camper (with no cooking or plumbing - they parked it in the backyard of relatives house) and debtors who lived on a boat (it was $250,000 boat with all the amenities). So the Ohio homestead exemption applies to a RV.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Probably yes.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2016 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, if you live in your RV in Oregon, you can claim the homestead exemption.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes, if you are actually living in the RV when you file the case you can claim it as your homestead.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
In Nevada, an RV that you reside in is eligible for the homestead exemption. You need to record the Declaration of Homestead in the County where you live.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, in Oregon you can claim the homestead exemption on an RV if it is in fact where you live.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters