QUESTION

Can payday loans still take money out of my checking account after I filed chapter 13?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
When you file Chapter 13, the automatic bankruptcy stay goes into effect immediately, which forbids creditors from pursuing all kinds of collection activity. So, no, when you file Chapter 13 the payday loan company can no longer take money out of your account.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Only if your checking account is still open.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
They need to be aware of the Chapter 13 for you to collect damages for them doing this. While it is not SUPPOSED to happen, unless your attorney makes some extra efforts, it can happen and getting the money returned will be a problem.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters