QUESTION

Can phone and fax number and websites be sold as assets?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Phone and fax number, website, domain name listed on schedule F & G, but not on schedule B. Can they be sold as assets? Can that ruling be appealed?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Any non exempt asset can be liquidated.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the exemption laws of the state where you live.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you fail to disclose valuable assets in your property schedules, you sort of lack credibility to claim that the bankruptcy trustee that finds these assets shouldn't be allowed to sell them. Lots of luck trying to find an attorney to file an appeal of the bankruptcy judge's decision to let these assets be sold.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally any asset can be sold to satisfy the creditors. See you bankruptcy attorney, or get one.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
They may be assets if they have intrinsic worth. You can challenge and litigated anything.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If they have value they can be sold. If they have value they should have been listed on schedule B and on schedule C you should have claimed any exemptions for them that might be entitled to claim.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Finance Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at Robert Russell Law Office
Update Your Profile
Such things are assets and can have value and, thus, must be exempted to be protected.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If they have value and someone will pay for them, they can be sold by the trustee, unless exempted by the debtor.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Robert H. Johnson, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, they are considered good will and if they have value, they can be sold.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They can be sold if they belonged to the Debtor (typically a company). Anything can be appealed, but if they belonged to the Debtor, it is a sure-bang loser of an appeal almost to the point of being sanctionable as being ridiculous.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters