QUESTION

Can Private Mortgage Insurance collect a deficiency when the Judge DID NOT allow deficiencies in the proceedings?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Our house was foreclosed on Nov. 2013 where the judge DID NOT allow any deficiencies. United Guaranty called and said they paid the bank around 45k and want to settle with me for less than what they paid. I told the Rep about no deficiencies and she wants me to send her proof. My question is do they have standing to pursue and collect and should I send the info requested?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you havea 45k potential exposure,its worth hiring a lawyer to find out and help you if your not already in bankruptcy. No way to answer your questions without lots of details and looking at court file etc.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 2:56 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters