QUESTION

Can put a lien on someone’s property that I paid the property tax for to get paid?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
If I paid the property tax for someone can I place lean to get paid on same property
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If they grant you one.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
No, you have no lien rights presently. You must sue for the money and obtain a judgment before you can then lien the debtor's property.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
With their permission you can. Otherwise it's a personal loan.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You cannot place a lien on that person's property unless they consent to it. The homeowner would have to sign a trust deed over to you in order for you to obtain a lien on their property.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Not without the person's agreement.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes but that person would have to sign the paperwork for it.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters