QUESTION

Can rent a center issue a warrant on me if I am currently making payments with them and they threaten me because I moved?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Is that a breach of contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Erik Brito Espinosa
Rent-a-Center cannot issue a warrant. However, whether you are in in breach of your contract requires a review of the terms of the contract. If they are threatening to have you arrested for something they may be in violation of creditor/collection laws. Speak to an attorney today as you may be entitled to sue them!
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters