QUESTION

Can she file bankruptcy to stop a writ of garnishment although it is already in motion?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
My ex-wife is having her bank account frozen by a writ of garnishment.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Derek W. Freeman
When a bankruptcy is filed, an automatic stay is put in place which prevents creditors from starting or continuing any activity to collect money from the debtor. This includes garnishments and bank levies. A creditor cannot simply take money out of your bank account. What happens is that the bank puts a hold on the account until the creditor determines how much of the money it is entitled to, and then the money is taken out. So you have some time, but not very much. Filing bankruptcy will force the bank to release the hold on the account, but any money that was already withdrawn by the creditor will be gone. The trustee could require the creditor to relinquish the funds it took out of the account, but you won't see any of it - it will be distributed among all creditors. So you need to act fast to protect the funds in the account.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
You should seek counsel; perhaps an attorney could negotiate. After all, those garnished funds would be considered a preference (which could be recouped by a ch. 7 trustee).
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
When the bank receives a garnishment, there is a length of time where the owner of the account can prevent the garnishment (In Ohio, it's 10 days but you need to check the length in the state where you live). If you file bankruptcy before the 10 days elapses, it will defeat the garnishment. However, the funds are part of the bankruptcy and if they're not exempt - the trustee could take some or all of the funds.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Yes is the answer. Talk to an experienced BK lawyer about when you file your case. The nature of the money in the bank account will make a big difference (e.g., wages vs. other monies). Good luck!
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, if you act fast. The bankruptcy stays any attempts to collect.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
A bankruptcy must be filed in good faith, meaning that your ex-wife cannot file for bankruptcy just do put a stop to her bank account being seized unless she otherwise meets the eligibility criteria to petition for bankruptcy. A bankruptcy petition filed for the purpose of delaying or hindering your creditors is considered bad faith and can have serious consequences, and bankruptcy should be left to those who are genuinely trying to pay off what they can and have a fresh start. But provided there was good faith in filing a petition, a bank account garnishment would require a 21-day holding period from the day that the writ of execution was served on the bank until the creditor gets paid and a bankruptcy filed in that time would put an automatic stay on the entire estate of the petitioner. This means that all assets, including bank account not yet garnished, of the debtor would come under the protection of the automatic stay and essentially be frozen until a bankruptcy plan was approved. Once the creditor already has the assets of the account it's theirs, but if the debtor petitions for bankruptcy while the account is still in its holding period then that account would become part of the bankruptcy estate. This would essentially just delay the creditor from access to the money, or depending on the creditor's secured status the bank account would possibly be redistributed in different proportions to other creditors. Money in a bank account may or may not be considered exempt depending what is in the bankruptcy estate, but a petition filed in bad faith would automatically classify the bank account as non-exempt. So to answer your question your ex-wife could file a bankruptcy petition to stop the bank account from being garnished, but depending on the circumstances that might just be a more expensive way to delay the inevitable.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
A bankruptcy, Ch. 7 or 13, can be filed to stop a garnishment that has already started. To stop garnishment and to prevent or minimize the amounts taken through garnishment, a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney should be done as soon as possible. An attorney should be able to tell her what her options are, how the garnishment can be addressed, and what can be done about any funds that are taken (recovery of garnished funds may be possible depending on amount taken and when the funds are taken in relation to the filing date of a bankruptcy).
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no garnishment in NC, except by taxing authorities. Regardless she can file and stop the garnishment.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Like most legal questions, the answer is maybe. It depends upon where in the process the garnishment. Also, she may be able to file and exempt the funds and eventually get them back. Not enough facts here to even begin to formulate an answer.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
A bankruptcy would stop further garnishments from happening, although it would probably not fix the problem with the garnishment that is currently in place. If your wife has any exemptions to be claimed that might protect the funds in the account, she may still have the ability to object to the garnishment and claim the exemptions in state court. But she has only a very limited time from the day the garnishment hits to make her exemption claims.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters