QUESTION

Can small claims from bail bondsman garnish my paycheck if I’m a co-signer?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was a co-signer on my nephew’s bond. Am I still the co-signer /cause the four of us all went to court my son and my sister and her son. We got an agreement that I and my son will pay 75 dollars and my sister and her son will pay 75 dollars a month. Am I still the co-signer on my sister and her son bond after the agreement in court?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The simple answer is yes. This is a contract. You owe the money.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
I do not practice this kind of law, so I do not know the answer. I suggest you go ask the bondsman. They may or may not give you the correct answer, but you will know their position.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters