QUESTION

CAN SOCIAL SECURITY BE ATTACHED IF FILING FOR CHAPTER 7 BANKRUPCY ?? NO OTHER ICOME AS OF NOW

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Social security income is exempt from collections both inside and outside of bankruptcy with one exception:  I believe the Internal Revenue Service can garnish social security income for unpaid taxes, so if you have such tax obligations that are not discharged in your Chapter 7 case, then some of it might be at risk. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters