QUESTION

Can social security payments and unemployment benefits be garnished?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Husband is not able to work due to health reasons and wife just lost her job and hopefully will get unemployment this month and husband should be getting first social security check for early retirement in June. Can they garnish either one of these benefits?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Neither benefit can be garnished. Do not mix them in a bank account, then they may be subject to garnishment they must stay separate from other types of income or money.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Credit Reporting Errors Attorney serving Southfield, MI
4 Awards
SS and unemployment benefits are generally exempt. But you should check with the rules in your state.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters