QUESTION

Can someone place an abstract of judgment against our homestead?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Can someone with an AOJ place this against our homestead and is any of our property exempted? We lost in a lawsuit and we're not even sure how much we owe. An AOJ has been placed on our home and another piece of property that was occupied but is now vacant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Deer Park, TX
1 Award
If it is your homestead you can force the other side to remove the lien. You will not be able to remove the lien without you paying the judgment, on the property that is not your homestead.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters