QUESTION

Can someone still sue you after you filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
Can someone still sue you after you filed?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
Not if the debt was discharged. Certain debts are not dischargeable as a rule. On rare occasion, a creditor might object to the discharge of an otherwise dischargeable debt. This answer (as well as our Web site) doesn't address all facts & implications of the question; it's general info, not legal advice to be relied upon; it creates no attorney-client relationship; it may be pertinent to CA only; it's independent of other answers. Hire legal counsel before acting or refraining from bankruptcy/legal action F
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Yes, as long as you have not abandoned the claim in the bankruptcy
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Debtor's Rights Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Theodore N. Stapleton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No the bankruptcy filing imposes an automatic stay of all collection actions including filing a lawsuit. I am happy to discuss your options with you.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Filing a bankruptcy creates an automatic stay against starting or continuing a lawsuit. Make sure that the creditor has notice of the filing.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
In limited circumstances, depending on the nature of the debt and the rights of the creditor, there are some instances in which a creditor could pursue a debt collection after bankruptcy (i.e. student loan, child support, etc.).
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving White Plains, NY at Glen A. Kurtis, PC Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This depends on if the debt was included in the bankruptcy filing.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Sometimes. Discuss this with your lawyer. Depending on the circumstances, you may get to sue the suing party and get money. Or you may have to defend the case.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
No. That's part of the protection bankruptcy offers.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters